District Award Of Merit

In 1977 BSA created the Award of Merit honor for exemplary service on the District level. Each District sends nominations each year to Council headquarters for its allotted number of awards. The allotments are based on the number of registered units in the District at the end of the calendar year. Districts are allowed one nominee for each 25 units or fraction thereof.

Francis Scott Key District (1977 – Present)
1977J. Allen Wallace, Jr.
 Richard Henderson
 Chester C. Staley, Sr.
 Samuel Mullen
 E. Paul Schelling
 Robert S. Pearsall, Jr.
1978Doris Ashenfelter
 Norman Feldser
 Karlye Hardman
1979George G. Cashin
 Richard U. Comstock
 Robert Eastep
1980Manuel Barbelto
 J. Paul Langley
 Carman Wilhelm
1981Dave Emos
 Robert C. Fulton
 Ronald E. Nickens
1982J. Pinoak Browning
 Robert L. Humphrey
 John J. Ruppel
1983Patricia A. Alder
 Norman M. Covert
 A. Norman Lindsay
1984Harry N. Burns
 James R. Coghill
 Dr. Robert R. Rosato
1985Stuart L. Gunter
 Elvin E. Polesky
 Gregory A. Donlon
1986Samuel Jones
 Michael Turell
 Joyce Thomas
1987Etta Loveron
 James McMorrow
 Valerie Robinson
1988Charles G. Gaskin
 Joseph Robbins
 John Grigg
1989Robert Ward
 Dr. Fred Broadrup
 Dr. Robert Broadrup
1990Alan M. Miller
 Dr. William C. Roessler
1991Ronald Layman, Sr.
 Jeffrey Bradshaw
 Carroll Kefauver
 Brannon Thompson
1992James B. MacGillivray
 H. H. “Jim” Robbins, Jr.
 John Steve Bare
1993Timothy “Vic Barker
 Frederick Pyne
 Alex Wisnieski
1994Joseph Davis
 Dr. John Morrill
 Jami Summers
1995Janiece Bladen
 David Crow
 Daniel Beall
1996Jack Castle
 Russ Ingram
 Timothy B. Ganley
1997Dianne Henson
 Linda Sundergill
 Jim Sundergill
1998Karen Barker
 Tim Gallagher
 John Moore
1999Charles Poore
 Richard Golling
 R. K. Leedham
 Greg Glover
2000Jane M. Redding
 Vince “Zeke” Zarrella
 Donald Vollmer
 William E. Nay
2001Kevin Ollry
 Fred Carson
 Bill Schrum
2002Karen Tate
 Marty Sterba
2003Carroll Bartlette
 Peter Bladen
 Shawn Youngberg
 Steve Vaughn
 Patrick OSullivan
 Kristine Pearl
2004Bill Desmond
 William Freeman
 Melinda Griffee
 George Pearl
2005Magaly Green
 Debbie Crabb
 Sandy Crowe
 James Lucas
 Mark Malatt
 Hal Noer
2006Deborah Ousse
 Ed Clayson
 Doug Tadaki
 Chuck Harris
 George Wunderlich
2007Damon Allen
 Colby Child
 Shawn Matlock
 Phillip  Ramsey
 Thomas Wheatley
2008David Bloxsom
 Larry Boyd
 Doug OConnor
 Kevin Chittick
 Robert Hutcheson
2009Steve Crowe
 JoAnn Jackson
 Randy Johnson
 Laurie Bohanan
 James Eaton
2010George Connell
 Amy Spessard
 Kurt Yankaskas
 David Garman
2011Paul Smith
 Dan Speace
 Becky Stalnaker
 John Stalnaker
 Nick Maliszewskyj
 Lynn Brewer
2012David Place
 Janice Gilsdorf
 William Lohr
 Rick Millward
2013Melody Bloxsom
 Mike Miller
 Rick Rogers
 Greg Binzer
2014Col. Billy Noland
 Nicholas Tate
 Rob Marsh
 Lindsay Scott
 Tate Nicholas
2015William Warren Paire
 Eric Ashbaugh
 R.J. Grenier
 John Huggins
 Mark Jeffries
 Belinda Matlock
2016Brenda Lucas
 Melissa Udbinac
 Alan Ashley
 Lemoyne Fletcher
2017Joseph Durnal
 Elizabeth Matejovich
 Joseph Romagnoli
 Rick Sprow
 William Turner
2018Julie Bostian
 Lauren Dutrow
 Jeff Huggins
 Monica Robyns
2019Dory LeCroy
 Ed Stanfield
 Greg Williams
 Don Yetter
2020Andrew Corl
 Al Caho
 Mike Rickman