Special Events

Boy Scout Golf Classic

This year marks National Capital Area Council’s 40th Annual Boy Scout Golf Classic. The tournament includes two customary shutgun starts in the morning and afternoon, networking, fine food and exceptional giveaway items on all 18 holes. Proceeds from the event fund and grow NCAC’s local programs.

Monday, October 26, 2020

Location:
Manor Country Club
14901 Carrolton Road
Rockville, MD, 20853

 

Technology

An annual event that recognizes and honors outstanding leaders in the technology industry from within the Greater Washington, DC area who exemplify the values of the Scout Oath and Law in his or her daily life. 

The constituency includes top leaders in the technology industry and supports the character-building programs of the National Capital Area Council of the Boy Scouts of America.

Past Honorees:

2019      

Mac Curtis
President & CEO, Perspecta

2017    

Michael Daniels
Chairman, LMI

Richard Montoni
CEO, MAXIMUS

2016    

General Michael V. Hayden
Principal, The Chertoff Group

2015    

Todd Stottlemyer
CEO, Inova Center for Personalized Health

2014    

Ken Asbury
CEO, CACI International Inc.

2012    

Dr. Alan Merten
President, George Mason University

2011     

Nelson M. Ford
President & CEO, LMI

2010    

Walt Havenstein
CEO, SAIC

2009    

Duane P. Andrews
CEO, QinetiQ North America

2007    

J. Richard Knop
Managing Member, BB&T Capital Markets

2006     

Dr. Bahman Atefi
CEO, Alion Science and Technology

2005   

T. Wood Parker
President of the Federal Enterprise Solutions unit, Northrop Grumman

2004   

Dr. J.P. “Jack” London
Executive Chairman, CACI

2003  

Gov. Mark Warner
Governor, Virginia

2002   

Rep. Thomas M. Davis
Congressman

2001  

Donald W. Upson
Secretary of Technology, Commonwealth of Virginia

2000   

Michael J. Saylor
President & CEO, MicroStrategy

1999   

Gary Shapiro

1998  

James S. Gilmore
Governor, Virginia

1997

Dr. Robert Beyser
Founder, SAIC

People Who Move America

An annual event that honors outstanding leaders in the trade & transportation industry who exemplify the ideals of the Scout Oath and Law in his or her daily life. 

For over 29 years, the National Capital Area Council has recognized leaders in the Government, Labor and Management field. To celebrate their accomplishments, we are pleased to continue the tradition of recognizing excellence in the trade and transportation industry, the individuals who truly move America.

 

Past Honorees:

2019      

Timothy Keating
Executive VP of Government Operations, Boeing

Gina Adams
Senior VP for Government Affairs, FedEx

Mark R. Warner,
Senator

2018   

Pete Sessions
Chairman, Committee on Rules, House of Representatives

Scott A. Ernest
President & CEO, Textron Aviation

Ricky D. Smith
CEO, BWI Thurgood Marshall Airport

Kevin M. Burke
President & CEO, Airports Council International North America

2017     

Congressman Sam Graves
Chair, House Subcommittee on Highways and Transit

Sec. Rodney E. Slater
Partner, Former US Secretary of Transportation, Squire Patton & Boggs

Edward M. Bolen
President & CEO, National Business Aviation Association

Sec. Norman Y. Mineta
Vice Chairman, Hill & Knowlton

2016   

Nicholas E. Calio
President & CEO, Airlines for America

Bill Graves
Former President & CEO, American Trucking Associations

Paul Rinaldi
President, National Air Traffic Controllers Association

Attorney of the Year

An annual event that honors outstanding leaders in the Legal Field who exemplify the ideals of the Scout Oath and Law in his or her daily life.

For 13 years, National Capital Area Council has recognized leaders in the Legal Field. To celebrate their accomplishments, we are pleased to continue the tradition of recognizing excellence in the Legal Field.

Past Honorees:

2019      

Michael K. Tucker
Executive Vice President & General Counsel, Avis Budget Group

Nicole A. Smith
Shareholder, Vedder Price

2018   

Scott Bolden
Managing Partner, Washington, D.C. Office Reed Smith, LLP

Dean Blake Morant
Dean and Robert Kramer Research Professor of Law, The George Washington University Law School

Thomas Fortune Fay
Fay Law Group, P.A.

2017

Peter R. Masciola
Partner, MillerMasciola

Nancy A. Long
Associate Counsel, American Association of University Professors

 2016

Kim Keenan
President & CEO, Multicultural Media, Telecom and Internet Council

Thomas J. Curcio
Partner, Curcio Bergeron

 2015

Bobby R. Burchfield
Partner, King and Spalding

 2014

Vincent J. Napoleon
Partner, Nixon Peabody LLP

 2013

Patrick M. Regan
President and Senior Partner, Regan Zambri Long & Bertram

Joanne W. Young
Managing Partner, Kirstein & Young PLLC

2012   

Grace E. Speights
Partner, Leader of the Labor and Employment Practice
Morgan, Lewis, & Bockius LL

Robert G. Sterne
Director
Sterne, Kessler, Goldstein & Fo

2011   

Anastasia Kelly
Co-Managing Partner, DLA Piper

 2009

Carolyn B. Lamm
Partner, White & Case, LLP

Jack H. Olender
President, Jack H. Olender and Associates, P.C.

 2008

Jamie S. Gorelick
Partner, WilmerHale LLP

William P. Lightfoot
Managing Partner
Koonz, McKenny, Johnson, DePaolis & Lightfoot LLP

 2007

The Honorable Theodore B. Olson
Partner
Gibson, Dunn & Crutcher, LLP

 2006

Donald R. Dunner
Partner, Patent Law Attorney
Finnegan, Henderson, Farabow & Garrett

 Character Under Construction

An annual event honoring leading organizations projects and individuals in the real estate and construction industries. The program supports the character-building programs of the National Capital Area Council of the Boy Scouts of America.

Past Honorees:

2019      

David Paul
Chief Operating Officer, JBG Smith

2017   

Monty Hoffman
Founder, Hoffman & Associates

Amer Hammour 
Executive Chairman, Madison Marquette

2016

Stuart Levin
Fidelity National Title Insurance Company

Bob Fox
Founder, FOX Architects

 2015

Joseph Stettinius
Chief Executive, DTZ

B.Francis Saul III
Chairman & Chief Executive Officer, Saul Investment Group, LLC

 2014

James Koch
Senior Vice President, Hill International

Mike Ozatalar
Vice President, Parsons

 2013

Robert MacKichan
Partner, Holland & Knight, LLP

 2012

Gerald Sigal
Founder & Chairman, SIGAL Construction

Robert Tanenbaum
Principal, Lerner Enterprises

2008

Bob Pinkard
Chairman & Co-founder, Cassidy Pinkard & Colliers

David Varner
Office Director, SmithGroup

2007

Scott Forrester
Founder, Forrester Construction Company

Christopher C. Murray, III
Vice President & Managing Principal, Gensler

2006   

Jon Couch
President, Rand Construction

Wayne Bowers
Founder & President, W.E. Bowers

2005

Bovis Lend Lease

Monument Realty

 2004

William Alsup, III
Senior Managing Director, Hines

Russell Hitt
Chairman Emiterus, Hitt Contracting

 2003

James G. Davis
President & CEO, James G. Davis Construction

Mitch Norville
Chief Operating Officer, Boston Properties

Raymond Ritchey
Executive Vice President, Boston Properties 

 2002

John “Chip” Akridge III
Founder and Chairman, Akridge Real Estate

F. Joseph Moravec
Commissioner, GSA

 2001

Roger Staubach
Owner, The Staubach Company

2000

Abe Pollin
Owner, Washington Sports & Entertainment

Jerry Halpin
CEO, West Group

1999

Oliver T. Carr
Chief Executive, Carr America Realty Corp.

James Clark
CEO, Clark Enterprises

John T. Hazel, Jr.
Senior Partner, Reed Smith Hazel & Thomas

 Gala

For 4 years, National Capital Area Council has been hosting the Annual Gala, under the leadership of John H. Graham, IV, past chair and event founder. The Gala combines several of our Good Scout Awards and recognizes leaders that exemplify the Scout Oath and Law in the Hospitality, Energy and Financial Services industries as well as an outstanding Council volunteer.

Past Honorees:

Energy      

 

2019  

Andrew Wheeler
Administrator, Enviromental Protection Agency

2018

Dave McCurdy
President, The American Gas Association

 2017

Thomas R. Kuhn
President, The Edison Electric Institute

 2016

Jack Gerard
President & CEO, API

 2015

Senator John Hoeven
Senator of North Dakota

 2014

The Honorable John D. Dingell, MI
Congressman, US House of Representatives

2013

Sen. Lisa Murkowski, AK
Ranking Member, Senate Energy and Natural Resources Committee

2012

Rep. Fred Upton, MI
Chairman, The House Energy and Commerce Committee

2011

Sen. Jeff Bingaman, NM
Chairman, Senate Energy and Natural Resources Committee

Financial Services

 

2019

Charlie Tate
Partner, Tate & Tryon

2018

Samuel Schreiber
President, Chain Bridge Bank

2017

Kenneth E. Bentsen, Jr.
President, The Global Financial Markets Association

2016

Dan O’Neill
President Mid Atlantic Division, SunTrust

2015   

Governor Frank Keating
President & CEO, American Bankers Association

2013

Woody Sutton
President & CEO, The Equipment Leasing and Finance Association

 2012

Rob Nichols
President & CEO, Financial Services Forum

 2011

Rob Nichols
President & CEO, Financial Services Forum

 2010

Paul G. Haaga
Chairman, Capital Research and Management Company

 2008

Paul Schott Stevens
President & CEO, Investment Company Institute

Hospitality

 

2019

Leslie Sarasin
President & CEO, Food Marketing Institute

2018

Greg O’Dell
President & CEO, Events DC

2017

Thomas J. Baltimore, Jr.
Chairman, President and Chief Executive Officer, Park Hotels & Resorts

2016

Stephen J. Caldeira
President & CEO, The Household & Commercial Products Association

2015

Dawn Sweeney
President & CEO, National Restaurant Association

2014

Elliott Ferguson, II
President & CEO, Destination DC

2013

Roger Dow
President & CEO, US Travel Association