Mobile Menu

Commissioner Corner

Our District Commissioner is Scott Bashore.

Unit Commissioner Responsibilities

The Unit Commissioner probably has one of the most demanding and important roles on the unit service team. They must be the friend, counselor, and mentor to unit leaders while operating quietly in the background. Their primary tool is persuasion, when it is necessary to recommend changes. This means that a Unit Commissioner needs to be a “people” person, a team player, one who fulfills promises, believes in the ideals of Scouting, and is adaptable and enthusiastic.

The role of the Unit Commissioner is to:

New Troop Kit

Family Scouting is upon us, with girls units allowed to start on Feb 1, 2019.  NCAC – with the assistance of BSA National – has prepared a “New Troop Kit”, providing a checklist and some handy info on what needs to be done to start a new unit, particularly timely for those wishing to start a girl’s unit in Feb.  A PDF copy of the kit is available here, and as noted within, the more useful kit is available from Council.

Commissioner Corps Leadership

Area Position Commissioner Email
District Commissioner DC Scott Bashore swbashore@gmail.com
Assistant DC for Administration ADC Vacant
Assistant DC for       New Units ADC Kurt Struder kurt.laing.struder@gmail.com
Assistant DC For Training ADC Craig Reichow craig.reichow@goosecreekdistrict.org
Assistant DC for    Roundtable ADCRT John Blackwell john.blackwell@goosecreekdistrict.org
Scouts BSA Roundtable Commissioner RTC Bob Kellogg rbkell497@gmail.com
Scouts BSA Roundtable Commissioner RTC Charles Thornton scouterchalis@gmail.com
Cub Scout Roundtable Commissioner RTC Ron Ecton ron.ecton@goosecreekdistrict.org
Venturing Roundtable Commissioner VRTC Chris Geiger geigercj@gmail.com
Exploring ADC Vacant
Ashburn Service Area ADC Craig Reichow craig.reichow@goosecreekdistrict.org
Brambleton Service Area ADC Brad Scales MSVA_Tenor@yahoo.com
Leesburg Service Area ADC John Witek john.witek@goosecreekdistrict.org
Potomac Falls Service Area ADC Carl Holman unclefrankhlh@aol.com
South Riding Service Area ADC Thomas Price thomas.price3@verizon.net
Sterling Service Area ADC Ahsan Ullah ahsan.ullah@goosecreekdistrict.org
Western Loudoun Service Area ADC Tim Ashley timashley1@comcast.net

Units by Type and Number

Unit Commissioner Email COMSERVAREA
Pack 39 Tim Ashley timashley1@comcast.net Western Loudoun
Pack 311 Brian Zabela bjzabela@gmail.com Leesburg
Pack 572 Sam Freeman cubmastersam@gmail.com Potomac Falls
Pack 704 Kurt Struder kurt.laing.struder@gmail.com Western Loudoun
Pack 786 Ahsan Ullah ahsan.ullah@goosecreekdistrict.org Sterling
Pack 905 John Nelson pbj4macke@gmail.com Potomac Falls
Pack 910 Thomas Price thomas.price3@verizon.net Ashburn
Pack 950 Sam Freeman cubmastersam@gmail.com Potomac Falls
Pack 956 John Nelson pbj4macke@gmail.com Potomac Falls
Pack 958 John Witek john.witek@goosecreekdistrict.org Leesburg
Pack 961 Tim Ashley timashley1@comcast.net Western Loudoun
Pack 962 Carri Michon cjmichon@gmail.com Western Loudoun
Pack 965 John Witek john.witek@goosecreekdistrict.org Leesburg
Pack 982 Robert Fagan rjfmlf99@hotmail.com Leesburg
Pack 997 Brad Scales MSVA_Tenor@yahoo.com Brambleton
Pack 998 Robert Fagan rjfmlf99@hotmail.com Leesburg
Pack 1148 Thomas Price thomas.price3@verizon.net South Riding
Pack 1151 Craig Reichow craig.reichow@goosecreekdistrict.org Ashburn
Pack 1152 John Nelson pbj4macke@gmail.com Potomac Falls
Pack 1154 Craig Reichow craig.reichow@goosecreekdistrict.org Ashburn
Pack 1156 Ahsan Ullah ahsan.ullah@goosecreekdistrict.org Sterling
Pack 1158 Shawn Murphy shawnmurphyeagle@gmail.com Ashburn
Pack 1162 Tim Ashley timashley1@comcast.net Western Loudoun
Pack 1483 Scott Bashore swbashore@aol.com Ashburn
Pack 1484 Scott Bashore swbashore@aol.com Ashburn
Pack 1500 Brad Scales MSVA_Tenor@yahoo.com Brambleton
Pack 1576 Ahsan Ullah ahsan.ullah@goosecreekdistrict.org Sterling
Pack 1666 Vacant Ashburn
Pack 1737 Kurt Struder kurt.laing.struder@gmail.com Western Loudoun
Pack 1871 Carl Holman unclefrankhlh@aol.com Potomac Falls
Pack 2010 Thomas Price thomas.price3@verizon.net South Riding
Pack 2013 Thomas Price thomas.price3@verizon.net South Riding
Pack 2019 John Witek john.witek@goosecreekdistrict.org Leesburg
Pack 2949 Vacant Powhatan
Troop 39 Tim Ashley timashley1@comcast.net Western Loudoun
Troop 58 Craig Reichow craig.reichow@goosecreekdistrict.org Ashburn
Troop 163 Tim Ashley timashley1@comcast.net Western Loudoun
Troop 572 Carl Holman unclefrankhlh@aol.com Potomac Falls
Troop 711 Brian Zabela bjzabela@gmail.com Western Loudoun
Troop 712 Craig Reichow craig.reichow@goosecreekdistrict.org Ashburn
Troop 761 Craig Reichow craig.reichow@goosecreekdistrict.org Ashburn
Troop 786 Ahsan Ullah ahsan.ullah@goosecreekdistrict.org Sterling
Troop 950 Vacant Potomac Falls
Troop 956 Carl Holman unclefrankhlh@aol.com Potomac Falls
Troop 961 Tim Ashley timashley1@comcast.net Western Loudoun
Troop 962 Carri Michon cjmichon@gmail.com Western Loudoun
Troop 966 Ahsan Ullah ahsan.ullah@goosecreekdistrict.org Sterling
Troop 969 Kurt Struder kurt.laing.struder@gmail.com Western Loudoun
Troop 970 Carl Holman unclefrankhlh@aol.com Sterling
Troop 982 Brian Zabela bjzabela@gmail.com Leesburg
Troop 997 Brad Scales MSVA_Tenor@yahoo.com Brambleton
Troop 998 John Witek john.witek@goosecreekdistrict.org Leesburg
Troop 1154 Kurt Struder kurt.laing.struder@gmail.com Ashburn
Troop 1158 Shawn Murphy shawnmurphyeagle@gmail.com Ashburn
Troop 1159 Kurt Struder kurt.laing.struder@gmail.com Leesburg
Troop 1167 Ross Young rossayoung@gmail.com Ashburn Ward
Troop 1430 Thomas Price thomas.price3@verizon.net South Riding
Troop 1550 Robert Fagan rjfmlf99@hotmail.com Leesburg
Troop 1576 Ahsan Ullah ahsan.ullah@goosecreekdistrict.org Sterling
Troop 1666 Craig Reichow craig.reichow@goosecreekdistrict.org Ashburn
Troop 1907 Joe Marceau joem@marceau.us Ashburn
Troop 1910 John Witek john.witek@goosecreekdistrict.org Leesburg
Troop 1941 Craig Reichow craig.reichow@goosecreekdistrict.org Ashburn
Troop 2010 Thomas Price thomas.price3@verizon.net South Riding
Troop 2011 Vacant Western Loudoun
Troop 2012 Thomas Price thomas.price3@verizon.net South Riding
Troop 2019 John Witek john.witek@goosecreekdistrict.org Leesburg
Troop 2950 Kurt Struder kurt.laing.struder@gmail.com Western Loudoun
Troop 2970 Craig Reichow craig.reichow@goosecreekdistrict.org Ashburn
Troop 2786 Ahsan Ullah ahsan.ullah@goosecreekdistrict.org Sterling
Crew 711 Carrie Geiger superpartner76@gmail.com Western Loudoun
Crew 962 John Blackwell john.blackwell@goosecreekdistrict.org Western Loudoun
Crew 997 Craig Reichow craig.reichow@goosecreekdistrict.org Ashburn
Crew 1907 Joe Marceau joem@marceau.us Ashburn
Crew 7070 Chris Geiger geigercj@gmail.com Western Loudoun
Post 1041 Joe Marceau joem@marceau.us Exploring/Leesburg
Post 1576 Ahsan Ullah ahsan.ullah@goosecreekdistrict.org Exploring/Sterling
Post 1666 Joe Marceau joem@marceau.us Exploring/Ashburn
Post 6140 Joe Marceau joem@marceau.us Exploring/Western Loudoun
Ship 1576 Ahsan Ullah ahsan.ullah@goosecreekdistrict.org Sea Scouts/Sterling