Executive Board Members

Council Officers

Council President Mr. James L. “JP” Morgan
Council Commissioner Mr. Roy “Rick” Rogers
General Counsel  Mrs. Nicole Smith
Treasurer   Mr. Daniel Kotter
Assistant Treasurer   Vacant
Secretary/CEO/Scout Executive   Mr. Craig A. Poland
VP District Operations   Col. Christian Griggs
VP Program Impact   Dr. Arden Dougan

VP Finance   Mr. Morgan H. Sullivan
VP Outdoor Adventure   Dr. William W. Bowerman
VP Membership   Mr. Gene Irisari
VP Marketing & Communication   Mr. Richard Harrington
VP Leadership & Performance  
Col. David T. DuHadway, USAF (Ret.)

Executive Board

  • Allen, Ms. Quanda
  • Babbitt, Mr. J Randolph
  • Bothwell, Ms. Maria
  • Bourke, Dr. Michael
  • Brown, Mr. Barry
  • Burchfield, Mr. Bobby
  • Caldeira, Mr. Stephen J.
  • Cave, Mr. George F.
  • Coffee, Mr. Brett
  • Davis, COL Kenneth P., USA (Ret.)
  • Edwards, Mr. Dale
  • Eldred, Ms. Nina R.
  • Etherton, Jonathan L.
  • Evans, Dr. Joseph A.
  • Filipowicz, Mr. Mitch
  • Flott, Mr. Andrew
  • Gray IV, Mr. W. Scott
  • Gurtz, Mr. Dennis M.
  • Herrera, Dr. Stephanie
  • Horton, CAPT Forrest, USN (Ret.)
  • Ives, Mr. Perry N.
  • Kyle, Mr. Robert
  • McKeever, Jr., Mr. Thomas J.
  • Mitchell, Ms. Jeanne
  • Mok, Mr. Samuel
  • Monroe, Mr. Ned
  • Montgomery, Mr. John B.
  • Napoleon, Mr. Vincent J.
  • O’Brien, Ms. Julia L.
  • Pantuso, Mr. Peter
  • Rasmussen, Mr. Eric
  • Richardson, Mr. David
  • Rooney, Mr. Patrick
  • Simon, Mr. Terry
  • Sundeen, Dr. James T.
  • Wagner, Mr. James P.
  • Weston, Maj. Gen. Craig P., USAF (Ret.)
  • Widmann, Mr. Arden “Art”
  • Witt, Mr. Daniel A.
  • Wood, Mr. Robert D.
  • Young, Mr. James

District Chairs

  • Allen, Mr. Randy (Piedmont)
  • Bell, Mrs. Jennifer (Aquia)
  • Bonfils, Mr. Jim (Goose Creek)
  • Brothers, Mr. Hank (Washington, D.C)
  • Carlson, Mr. Doug (Mountain West)
  • Carmichael, Mr. Dave (Sully)
  • Donohue, Mr. Darryl (Virgin Islands)
  • Gangsaas, Mr. Aasgeir (Virginia Central)
  • Gedo, Ms. Inge (Powhatan)
  • Gray, Mr. Keith (Colonial)
  • Griggs, Mr. Christian (George Mason)
  • Kahn, Mr. Robert (Virginia South)
  • Macias, Ms. Cheryl (Bull Run)
  • Maliszewskyj, Dr. Nick (Francis Scott Key)
  • Mortensen, Col. Joe (Western Shore)
  • Nelson, Rev. Kenneth (Montgomery)
  • Nichols , The Honorable C. Philip (Patuxent)
  • O’Reilly, Ms. Fran (Chain Bridge)
  • Pagnotta, Ms. Pamela (Seneca)
  • Petty, Mr. Adair (Old Dominion)
  • Pierce, Mr. Jim (Occoquan)
  • Smith, Mr. Steve (Patriot)
  • Sprinkle, Mr. Kenneth (Potomac)
  • Totten, Mr. William (White Oak)
  • Witt, Mr. Dan (Three Rivers)

Advisory Committee

  • Arntson, Mr. Peter A.
  • Augustine, Mr. Norman R.
  • Bauknight, Mr. Karl
  • Bourland, Mr. O. Ray
  • Chance, Rev. Dr. Robert
  • Charpentier, Mr. Charles P.
  • Crayton, Jr., Mr. Clarence
  • Davidson, Dr. Charles N.
  • Davis, LTG Russell C., USAF (Ret.)
  • Feddeman, Mr. Edward G.
  • Hillenbrand III, Mr. Frederick F.
  • Huey-Burns, Mr. Paul
  • Iscoe, Judge Craig S.
  • Lewis, Mr. Garry
  • Marvel, Dr. Kevin B.
  • Mason, Hon. John
  • McFadden, Mr. Chauvon
  • Minchew, Mr. J. Randall
  • Mitchell, COL Charles H., USA (Ret.)
  • Mitchell, Mr. James E.
  • Murray III, Christopher C.
  • Niño, Mr. José F.
  • Palenscar, Mr. Daniel
  • Pocalyko, Mr. Michael N.
  • Ramsey, Mr. Phillip
  • Reyes, Mr. Joseph A.
  • Roy, Mr. Charles J.
  • Silversmith, Mr. Gary
  • Sterne, Mr. Robert G.
  • Tuck, Mr. John C.
  • Winch, Jr., Mr. Gary W.
  • Yarbrough, Mr. Edwin

Honorary Committee

Adolphi, Mr. Ronald L.
Donohue, Mr. Thomas J.
Welch, GEN Larry D., USAF (Ret.)

President’s Council

Bedingfield, Mr. Robert A.
Buffenbarger, Mr. R. Thomas
Forster, Mr. Peter C.
Metters, Dr. Samuel
Redd, Mr. L. Hugh
Smith, Ph.D., Dr. James E.
Wilson, Dr. James S.