Mobile Menu

Powhatan Awardees

December 12, 2018

On this page you will find the names of Scouters who have been recognized for their service to their unit, or to the brotherhood of Scouting in our community.

Service to Powhatan District

Committee Key

Nancy Bentley (2018)
John O’Connell (2018)

Commissioner Certificate of Commendation

John Becker (2018)
Roger Claff (2017)
Ken Feng (2018)
Chris Gohrband (2017)
David Jobson (2018)
Wally Krupkowski (2018)
Nancy Nunan (2018)
Justine Podolny (2017)
Jeff Smith (2018)

District Award of Merit

Morgan Bentley (2018)
Roger Claff (2005)
John Colwell (2012)
George Costigan, Jr.
Michael Dudzik (2018)
Inge  Gedo (2013)
Chris Gohrband (2008)
Sara Holtz (2017)
Stephen Housley (2005)
Nancy Jensen (2017)
Kathryn King (2017)
Larry Lawver (2016)
Mark Longworth (2007)
Adrian Morgan (2017)
James (JP) Morgan (2014)
Ted Parker (2008)
Justine Podolny (2015)
David Rockwell (2018)
Thomas Scott (2017)
B. J. Silvey (2004)
Christopher Takacs (2018)

Doctorate of Commissioner Science

Mark Longworth (2018)

Silver Beaver

David Adams (2004)
Larry Alleva (2008)
Nancy Bentley (2015)
Roger Claff (2013)
Brent Clarke III (1998)
George Costigan, Jr. (2009)
James Devine (2011)
Jay  Eidson (2018)
John Epler (2010)
Ken Feng (2018)
Meg Gentges (1991)
Jack Gerard (2005)
Stephen Housley (2012)
Steve Housley (2011)
Sheridan Kramer (2011)
Renne Kreutter (2011)
Bob Leggett, Jr. (1991)
Mark  Longworth (2014)
John Lyver IV (2000)
Robert MacKichan (2010)
Donnie Marshall (2001)
Stu Mendelsohn (2004)
James (JP) Morgan (2018)
John O’Connell (2017)
Gary Pan (2017)
Mike Pocalyko (2002)
Catherine Pressler (2003)
Rick Rappoport (1999)
Craig Reichow (2001)
Dean Rohrbaugh (1994)
Todd Rowley (2012)
Gregg Schwarz (2000)
George Shefflett (2012)
B. J. Silvey (2007)
John Stone (2008)
Ted Tempel (2006)
Bill Tirrell, Sr. (2005)
Bob Vaughn (2005)
James Volmer (2011)

Service in Support of Units (Commissioner Awards)

Arrowhead

Eric Bullock (2017)
Roger Claff (2012)
George Costigan, Jr.
Chris Gohrband (2009)
Stephen Housley
Nancy Jensen (2017)
Wally Krupkowski (2006)
Larry Lawver (2012)
Mark Longworth (2008)
Ted Parker (2005)
Justine Podolny (2014)
Paul Reinke (2017)
B. J. Silvey (1980)

Commissioner Key

Eric Bullock (2018)
Roger Claff (2012)
George Costigan, Jr.
Chris Gohrband (2009)
Stephen Housley
Nancy Jensen (2017)
Larry Lawver (2016)
Mark Longworth (2009)
Ted Parker (2012)
Justine Podolny (2014)
Paul Reinke (2017)
Bruce Roberts (2018)
B. J. Silvey (1986)

NCAC Outstanding Commissioner Award

Roger Claff (2010)
George Costigan, Jr.
Chris Gohrband (2011)
Glen Goold
Stephen Housley (2011)
Nancy Jensen
Larry Lawver (2016)
Mark Longworth (2013)
Brian Meny (2018)
Ted Parker
Justine Podolny (2018)
Paul Reinke (2018)
Bruce Roberts
B. J. Silvey (2010)

Distinguished Commissioner Service Award

Roger Claff (2012)
George Costigan, Jr.
Chris Gohrband (2012)
Stephen Housley
Mark Longworth (2012)
Ted Parker
Bruce Roberts (2018)
B. J. Silvey (1993)
B. J. Silvey (2008)
Bill Stringham (2018)

Commissioner Award of Excellence in Unit Service

Mark Longworth (2018)
Paul Reinke (2018)

Unit Leader Awards

Unit Leader Award of Merit

Glenn Prickett – Troop 673 (2018)
Rahul Radhakrishnan – Troop 160 (2017)
David Rockwell – Pack 913 (2018)

Commissioners Award

Daniel Abramson – Pack 1540 (2017)
Rob Albritton – Troop 160 (2017)
Gayle Allain – Troop 157 (2017)
Gayle Allain – Troop 157 (2018)
Dan Ambrose – Pack 1160 (2018)
Elizabeth Anne – Crew 160 (2018)
John Barr – Crew 1577 (2017)
John Barr – Troop 1577 (2018)
David Cahoon – Troop 1530 (2017)
Monique Chimento – Pack 1169 (2018)
Kip Chism – Troop 2501 (2017)
Camilo Cifuentes – Pack 885 (2017)
Caridad Cifuentes – Pack 885 (2017)
Laura Cohen – Pack 1570 (2018)
Doug Disinger – Troop 1577 (2017)
Sam Doan – Crew 1577 (2018)
Scott Durham – Troop 1570 (2017)
Matthew Ebert – Pack 1165 (2017)
Jim Emery – Crew 1018 (2017)
Martha Ethington – Pack 826 (2018)
Kathleen Foley – Troop 673 (2018)
Kent Fullerton – Pack 157 (2017)
Jack Graham – Troop 12 (2017)
Connie Hagewood – Pack 12 (2017)
Kingspride Hammond – Troop 2501 (2018)
Dominique Hart – Pack 1570 (2017)
Chris Harvey – Crew 1570 (2017)
Rob Henry – Pack 913 (2017)
Dan Hippe – Troop 1983 (2017)
Leslie Hutchens – Pack 1577 (2017)
Leslie Hutchens – Pack 1577 (2018)
Steve Jancich – TrooPack 1018 (2018)
Mark Jensen – Troop 878 (2017)
Mori Jensen – Pack 841 (2017)
Kathy Joyner – Troop 1313 (2017)
Karl Kropp – TrooPack 159 (2018)
Jodi Kuwashima – Pack 160 (2018)
Alexis Long – Pack 1169 (2017)
Nick Manetto – Pack 913 (2018)
Rob Markin – Pack 160 (2017)
Jeffrey Nielsen – TrooPack 878 (2018)
Amy Paladini – Pack 673 (2018)
Todd Parker – Troop 913 (2017)
Lawrence Paul – Troop 160 (2018)
Holly Reavill – Pack 659 (2017)
Patricia Rossini – Pack 1540 (2018)
Chris Smith – Troop 1970 (2018)
Ralph Smith – Pack 839 (2017)
David Spigarelli – Pack 877 (2017)
Gretchen Strauss – Crew 158 (2017)
Shannon Taylor – Troop 1530 (2018)
Ross Wagner – Pack 878 (2017)
Nicole Wickenheiser – Pack 157 (2018)
Al Wilhelm – Pack 1164 (2017)
Cathy Wilkins – Pack 32 (2017)
Cathy Wilkins – Pack 32 (2018)
Vince Williams – Troop 20 (2018)

Unit Scouter Award

Candace Alamilla – Pack 12 (2017)
Dan Ambrose – Pack 1160 (2017)
Rajesh Anandakrishnan – Troop 160 (2018)
Jason Anderson – Troop 157 (2018)
Gabrielle Aucella – Crew 1570 (2017)
Andrew Badgely – Pack 1169 (2017)
Andrew Badgley – Pack 1169 (2018)
Ellen Bartola – Pack 913 (2017)
Robbie Clair – Troop 12 (2017)
Markus Cleverley – Troop 877 (2018)
Larry Corey – Troop 1970 (2017)
Dwight D. – Troop 1983 (2018)
Paul Devine – Crew 1577 (2017)
Benjamin Eliason – Pack 877 (2017)
Rebecca Estrada – Pack 841 (2017)
Joseph Farrington – Troop 1530 (2018)
Sean Flood – Troop 839 (2017)
Laurence Foong – Troop 159 (2018)
Phillip Freeman – Crew 1577 (2018)
Jeremy Fudge – Troop 159 (2017)
Katherine Genest – Troop 1570 (2018)
Jeremy Harrington – Pack 659 (2017)
Chris Harvey – Troop 1570 (2017)
Jennifer Herd – Troop 1530 (2017)
Crystal Hinman – Pack 878 (2018)
David Hulka – Pack 1577 (2017)
Jared Hull – Pack 1165 (2017)
Hunter Hutchens – Pack 1577 (2018)
Randy Jones – Pack 1160 (2018)
Steve Kapushoc – Pack 1570 (2017)
Jeffrey Kraatz – Crew 158 (2017)
Jim Lampe – Pack 160 (2017)
Enrique Lara – Pack 32 (2017)
Enrique Lara – Pack 32 (2018)
Ben Lindorf – Troop 841 (2017)
Elvis Machado – Troop 885 (2017)
Nancy Mahdessian – Pack 673 (2017)
William Malyszka – Pack 157 (2017)
Marina Matthes – Troop 1313 (2017)
Louisa Mattozzi – Troop 1970 (2018)
Ed Medvid – Troop 1577 (2017)
Ed Medvid – Troop 1577 (2018)
Mia Millman – Troop 157 (2017)
Diane Morris – Troop 913 (2017)
Elena Murgu – Crew 160 (2018)
Chris Nelson – Pack 157 (2018)
Ted Nelson – Troop 1983 (2017)
Glenn Prickett – Troop 673 (2018)
Merwyn Reeves – Troop 2501 (2018)
Todd Rossini – Pack 1540 (2018)
Steven Savage – Pack 1577 (2017)
David Shacochis – Troop 124 (2018)
Greg Skidmore – Pack 160 (2018)
David Spigarelli – Pack 877 (2018)
Mike Stevens – Troop 839 (2017)
Tom Sziede – Pack 1570 (2018)
Christopher Takacs – Troop 1257 (2018)
Stephanie Tamashiro – Pack 839 (2017)
Christine Turgeon – Pack 913 (2018)
Diana Turnbow – Pack 826 (2018)
Chris Voidka – Troop 839 (2017)
Michael Walkup – Troop 1165 (2017)
Brian Washington – Troop 2501 (2017)
Jeff Wiley – Troop 878 (2018)
John Wolsborn – Troop 160 (2017)
Chelle Youmans – Crew 1018 (2017)
Ross Young – Troop 878 (2017)