Mobile Menu

Awards

Do You Know an Outstanding Eagle?

Self-nominations are not accepted. Please review the NOESA Judging Criteria.Every year, the National Eagle Scout Association (NESA) recognizes outstanding Eagles across America with the NESA Outstanding Eagle Scout Award (NOESA). This prestigious recognition is for Eagle Scouts who have demonstrated outstanding achievement in their profession, avocation and community, having notable achievements both inside and outside of Scouting. While the selection of NOESA recipients is a local Council function, the nominees are confirmed by NESA.

To nominate a deserving Eagle Scout, download the application, complete sections 1-3, attach two pages of vocational/avocational info on the candidate, and email it to GOEawards@Scouting.org or mail to:

NOESA Committee
National Capital Area Council, BSA
9190 Rockville Pike
Bethesda, MD 20814-3812

Click here for more information about NOESA.


NOESA Past Recipients

Class of 2016 Class of 2015 Class of 2014
Peter A. Carr
Joseph T. Davidson
Max B. Finberg
Gregory J. Hadfield
Guy M. Hicks
Steven L. Hilton
Dr. David Lanar
Robert J. McCarthy
Scott E. Miller
J. Randall Minchew
Blake D. Morant
David Schaefer
Wayne Stillwagon

Class Honoree: 
To Be Announced

 

Monsignor John Brady
Bobby R. Burchfield
Cory Cozzens
Paul D’Andrea
J. Spencer Dickerson
James Robert Doty
Steven R. Englund
Jack Figel
Merritt Green
Gurvais C. Grigg
Edward G. Koch, M.D.
David Link
Michael G. Long
Chauvon L. McFadden
Peter Pantuso

Class Honoree: 
John Graham

 

Jeffrey S. Berger
Dr. Mark W. Cannon
Anthony T. Clark
Christian D’Andrea
Donald R. Forest
Robert Heaton
Craig S. Iscoe
Mark Johnston
Robert R. King
Leonard L. Lucchi
Anthony J. Romanello
Deon K. Shaffer
D. Nathan Sheets
Robert A. Stalzer
James J. Streilein
Dexter E. Wood Jr.

Class Honoree: 
Donald E. Ellison

 

Class of 2013 Class of 2012 Class of 2011
Douglas Bush
Earl Colson
J. Michael Daniel, Jr.
Christopher Hays
Robert MacKichan
The Honorable William Mims
Ronald Miner
John Montgomery
David Nagel
T. Wood Parker
William Sawchuk
Aaron Sherinian
Morgan Sullivan
Frank Williams

Class Honoree: 
Michael Pocalyko

RADM James Carey
David Ellison
Bob Leggett
Kevin Marvel
Todd Morgan
JP Morgan
Kevin Reynolds
Fred Rubin

Class Honoree: 
The Honorable John Mason

Ken Bedingfield
Robert Branand
Don Ellison
The Honorable John Mason
Basil Mossaidis
P. Adair Petty